JUBA, South Sudan (AP) — Officials working to stop violence in South Sudan say that a cease-fire signed last month appears not to be holding.
Negotiators for the two warring sides appeared to put a plug in some of the vicious violence by signing a cease-fire on Jan. 23. But the fighting has continued since then, and may even be ramping up.
U.N. Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on Wednesday said he is deeply concerned about "ongoing fighting and skirmishes" in two states inside South Sudan.
An internal security report from an aid group forum in Juba, the capital of South Sudan, said new fighting has been reported outside of Malakal, the capital of Upper Nile, an oil-producing state. Aid groups are being advised that a rebel force appears to be closing in on the city.
- Politics & Government
- South Sudan
Source http://news.yahoo.com/cease-fire-south-sudan-violence-persists-132753702.html
Newer articles:
- South Sudan peace talks resume amid pressure to compromise quickly - 13/02/2014 22:00
- Clashes Reported in South Sudan Oil State As Peace Talks Resume - 13/02/2014 17:54
- South Sudan: Addis Ababa - New Talks, Old Problems - 13/02/2014 13:46
- South Sudan: Adherence to Recent Ceasefire Necessary - 12/02/2014 23:44
- S.Sudan FM vows accountability for all behind violence - 12/02/2014 19:30
Older news items
- Stalemate Puts Fresh Round of South Sudan Talks in Peril - 12/02/2014 10:02
- South Sudan: Warring Sides Go Into Round Two of Peace Talks - 12/02/2014 07:19
- South Sudan's Warring Sides Go Into Round Two of Peace Talks - 12/02/2014 03:35
- South Sudan: What Is Really Standing in the Way of Lasting Peace? - 11/02/2014 17:31
- South Sudan rebels withdraw threat to boycott peace talks - 11/02/2014 16:31
Latest news items (all categories):
- South Sudan vows probe after two Ethiopian peacekeepers killed in Jonglei ambush; Ethiopia, UN and Egypt condemn attack - 26/08/2026 13:06
- Dozens killed in rebel attacks on Sudan’s Kordofan, medical group says - 26/08/2026 13:03
- The truth about the South Sudanese vice president being prevented from travelling to Kenya - 26/08/2026 13:01
- WHO Regional Office Country Focus Coordinator visits South Sudan to strengthen health sector support - 26/08/2026 12:58
- South Sudanese Catholic Bishop Presents Women’s Leadership as Alternative Ahead of First-Ever General Election - 26/08/2026 12:56
Random articles (all categories):
- South Sudan compensation: Many traders missing on list - 27/02/2019 19:28
- UN urges Sudan and South Sudan to resolve Abyei deadlock - 26/02/2015 23:43
- Sudan protesters rally against state of emergency as new PM sworn in - 24/02/2019 09:58
- South Sudan Slams Talks of Sanctions by US and African Union - 31/01/2018 08:02
- Once Accused of Treason, South Sudan Ex-Detainee Pagan Amum Gets Old Job Back - 23/06/2015 13:00
Popular articles:
- Who is the darkest person in the world, according to Guinness World Record? - 25/10/2022 02:34 - Read 148873 times
- School exam results in South Sudan show decline - 01/04/2012 17:58 - Read 27998 times
- Top 10 weakest currency exchange rates in Africa in 2023 - 19/07/2023 00:24 - Read 25082 times
- No oil in troubled waters - 25/03/2014 15:02 - Read 24391 times
- NDSU student from South Sudan receives scholarship - In-Forum - 29/09/2012 01:44 - Read 22337 times